2018-2019 Academic & Event Calendar

PLEASE NOTE: We offer this calendar as a help for families for the school year. Although this calendar is 95% complete, please be aware that there may be changes during the school year that will alter its contents. Thank you for your patience and understanding.

If an event is followed by parentheses and a letter (A-E), the letter indicates the bell schedule for the day. The bell schedule can be found below.

JULY
Day Event Time
30 Summer Math Academy I
Summer Math Academy II
8AM-10AM
10:30AM-12:30PM
AUGUST
Day Event Time
1-10 Summer Math Academy I
Summer Math Academy II
8:00-10:00AM
10:30AM-12:30PM
10 MCORE Heart Screening 8:00AM-4:00PM
12 House Leadership Meeting 4:00-6:00PM
13 Administrative Team Meeting 9:00-11:00AM
14 Seniors: Parking
Seniors: Pictures
Seniors: Schedules
8:00-8:30AM
8:00-11:00AM
9:00-11:00AM
15 Juniors & Sophomores: Parking
Juniors & Sophomores: Pictures
Juniors & Sophomores: Schedules
Transfer Student Orientation
Ambassador Meeting
8:00-9:00AM
8:00-Noon
9:00-11:00AM
10:00-11:30AM
11:30AM-12:30PM
16 Academic Skills
Freshmen & Transfer Parent Orientation (Cafeteria)
Freshmen House Sorting
9:00AM-12:00PM
7:00PM
7:00PM
17 Opening Faculty Meeting
Academic Skills
7:30AM-3:30PM
9:00AM-12:00PM
20 Teachers/House Mentor Meeting 7:30AM-3:30PM
21 Freshman Orientation 7:45AM-12:30PM
22 First Day of School (House Dress Code) 7:45AM-2:45PM
23 Financial Aid Meeting
Senior Parent Meeting (Cafeteria)
School Board Meeting
6:30PM
7:00PM
7:00PM
29 Meet the Teacher Night 7:00-9:00PM
30 Opening School Liturgy (B) 10:00AM
SEPTEMBER
Day Event Time
3 NO SCHOOL – Labor Day
7 House Tailgate Before Football Game
11 NHS Induction (B) 10:00AM
12 House Faculty Meeting 3:00PM
13 Pastors Luncheon
18 Faculty Business Meeting 3:00PM
20 PLC (D) 9:30AM School Start
24 Homecoming Week Begins
Service Fair (B)
Interims
10:00AM
25 Homecoming Mass (B) 10:00AM
26 Fall Activity Assembly (B) 10:00AM
27 Homecoming Court Assembly (C)
School Board Meeting
2:00PM
7:00PM
28 Homecoming Pep Rally (C) 2:00PM
29 Homecoming Dance 7:00-10:00PM
OCTOBER
Day Event Time
3 House Day #1 (E) 9:57AM-12:00PM
4 8th Grade Visit – St. Mary
5 8th Grade Visit – All Saints Academy .
9 8th Grade Visit – Holy Spirit
10 National Testing Day
Early Release – 12:00 Dismissal
.
7:45AM-12:00PM
11 Fall Choir Concert (Chapel) 7:00PM
12 8th Grade Visit- St. Catharine
18 Respect Life Liturgy (B)
Evening of Excellence Volunteer Kickoff
10:00AM
6:00PM
.
19 End of 1st Quarter
Hall of Fame Game
.
7:00PM
20 Hall of Fame Social & Dinner
.
Social 5:30-7:00PM
Dinner 7:00-9:00PM
22 NO SCHOOL – Faculty In-Service
23 College Application Week Begins
8th Grade Visit – St. Pius X
25 8th Grade Visit – PSR & St. Joseph
Fall Musical (Shedd Theater)
School Board
.
7:00PM
7:00PM
26 Fall Musical (Shedd Theater) 7:00PM
27 Fall Musical (Shedd Theater) 7:00PM
28 Fall Musical (Shedd Theater) 2:00PM
30 8th Grade Visit – St. Matthew
NOVEMBER
Day Event Time
1 House Day #2 – A Day of Prayer & Service
PLC (D)
All Saints Liturgy
.
9:30AM School Start
10:00AM
2 JOIN Collection #1
8th Grade Visit – Grace Christian
5 JOIN Collection #2
7 JOIN Collection #3
Fall Signing Day
.
After School
8 Fall Open House 7:00-9:00PM
9 JOIN Collection #4
12 Veterans Day Assembly (B) 10:00AM
13 JOIN Collection #5
Faculty Business Meeting
.
3:00PM
14 JOIN Collection #6 – Toilet Paper Competition
Interims
College Applications Due
15 2:00 Dismissal (C)
Parent/Teacher Conferences
College Credit Plus Meeting (Lecture Hall)
No SEEK
3:30-8:30PM
6:30-7:30PM
16 NO SCHOOL – Faculty Retreat
17 Admission Test #1
18-21 Kairos #20 (Bergamo)
22-26 NO SCHOOL – Thanksgiving Break
29 Signs of Suicide Parent Meeting (Lecture Hall)
Junior Parent Meeting (Cafeteria)
School Board Meeting
6:00PM
7:15PM
7:00PM
DECEMBER
Day Event Time
1 Admission Test #2
2 1st Sunday of Advent
5 Advent Reconciliation Service (A-Wed) 10:15AM
6 Confessions through Religion Class
9-10 Junior Retreat (Bergamo)
12 Pastors Luncheon
Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe Liturgy (B)
.
10:00AM
13 Christmas Concert (Chapel) 7:00PM
14 House Christmas Carol Competition (A-Wed) 10:15AM
17 Exams 1 & 2 8:45AM-1:35PM
18 Exams 3 & 4 8:45AM-1:35PM
19 Exams 5 & 6 8:45AM-1:35PM
20 Exams 7 8:45-10:35AM
21 NO SCHOOL – Christmas Break Begins
JANUARY
Day Event Time
7 School Resumes 7:45AM-2:45PM
9 Jostens Senior Meeting Mentor Group
11 End of 2nd Quarter/1st Semester
15-18 Kairos #21 (Bergamo)
21 NO SCHOOL – MLK Jr. Day
22 March for Life
Faculty Business Meeting
.
3:00PM
24 PLC (D) 9:30AM School Start
26 Admission Test #3
28 Catholic Schools Week Begins
Parent Appreciation Day
29 Teacher Appreciation Day – Breakfast
Junior Scheduling
30 Winter Sports & Activities Assembly (B)
Junior Scheduling
10:00AM
.
31 Liturgy & Mary Geist Service Award (B)
Parent Teacher Conferences
Heart to Heart with Hartley
School Board Meeting
10:00AM
3:30-8:30PM
6:30-7:30PM
7:00PM
FEBRUARY
Day Event Time
1 Junior Scheduling
House Day #3 (Red & Blue Day)
3-4 Junior Retreat (Bergamo)
4-7 Freshman Scheduling
5-8 Kairos #22 (Bergamo)
6 Winter Signing Day After School
11-14 Sophomore Scheduling
13 House Faculty Meeting 3:00PM
14-16 Winter Drama (Shedd Theater) 7:00PM
15 NO SCHOOL
17 Winter Drama (Shedd Theater) 2:00PM
18 NO SCHOOL – President’s Day
19 Interims
20 All School Liturgy (B) 10:00AM
23 Style Show
28 School Board Meeting 7:00PM
MARCH
Day Event Time
1 NO SCHOOL – Teacher In-Service
2 ACT Prep Seminar 9:00AM-4:00PM
3-4 Junior Retreat (Bergamo)
6 Ash Wednesday Liturgy (B) 10:00AM
7 8th Grade Parent Orientation #1 7:00PM
9 Admission Test #4
12 Spring Testing Day for Underclassmen Special Schedule
13 House Day #4 (E)
Columbus Catholic Schools College Night
for Juniors (@ St. Charles)
7:00-9:00PM
14 Lenten Choir Concert (Chapel) 7:00PM
15 End of 3rd Quarter
FACTS Applications Due
20 Lenten Reconciliation Service (A-Wed) 10:15AM
21 Confessions through Religion Classes
School Board Meeting
.
7:00PM
25-30 NO SCHOOL – Spring Break
APRIL
Day Event Time
2 Creed Day (B)
Brookwood Food Drive #1
4 Brookwood Food Drive #2
8th Grade Parent Orientation #2
.
7:00PM
5 Spring Sports & Activity Assembly (B) 10:00AM
8 Brookwood Food Drive #3
10 Brookwood Food Drive #4
Spring Signing Day
Creed Night
.
After School
6:30-8:30PM
11 Sophomore Parent Meeting 7:00PM
12 Brookwood Food Drive #5
13 Evening of Excellence
14 Palm Sunday
16 House Faculty Meeting 3:00PM
18-22 NO SCHOOL – Easter Break
23 Faculty Business Meeting 3:00PM
25 PLC (D) 9:30AM School Start
26 Interims
29 Blood Drive
MAY
Day Event Time
1 House Olympics (Special Schedule)
2 Scholars Reception (Cafeteria) 6:00PM
3 Founders Day Mass (B) 10:00AM
3-6 Founders All-Alumni Weekend
4 Prom (Jefferson Country Club) 7:00-11:00PM
6 Alumni Golf Outing
7 AP Spanish Test
8 May Crowning (A-Wed)
AP Spanish Test (AM)
AP Literature Test (PM)
10:15AM
.
.
9 Spring Musical (Shedd Theater)  7:00PM
10 Spring Musical (Shedd Theater)
AP Art Due
AP US History Test (AM)
AP Comp Science Test (PM)
 7:00PM
.
.
.
11 Spring Musical (Shedd Theater) 7:00PM
12 Spring Musical (Shedd Theater) 2:00PM
13 AP Biology Test (AM)
14 AP Calculus Test (AM)
15 House Cup Assembly (A-Wed)
AP English Language Test (AM)
AP Italian Test (PM)
Spring Concert (CPAC)
10:15AM
.
.
TBA
17 House Cup Picnic
18-21 Kairos Leadership Retreat (Bergamo)
23 Faculty Business Meeting 3:00PM
24 Senior Final Exams Periods 6 & 7
27 NO SCHOOL – Memorial Day
28 Senior Final Exams Periods 4 & 5
29 Senior Final Exams
Undergrad Honors Assembly (Special Sched)
Periods 2 & 3
TBA
30 Senior Final Exam
Senior Graduation Meeting & Practice
Senior Picnic (@BHHS, weather permitting)
Period 1
Following 1st Period
4:00-6:00PM
31 Undergrad Exam (Period 7)
Senior Breakfast
Senior Honors Assembly
Baccalaureate Mass (Location TBA)
2:45PM Dismissal
9:00-10:00AM
10:15-11:45AM
7:00PM
JUNE
Day Event Time
1 Graduation 9:00AM
3 Undergrad Exams (Periods 6 & 5) 8:45AM-1:35PM
4 Undergrad Exams (Periods 4 & 3) 8:45AM-1:35PM
5 Undergrad Exams (Periods 2 & 1) 8:45AM-1:35PM